Home / Library / Local Crash Data

Massachusetts Legal Answer · Local Crash Data

How Dangerous Are North Central Massachusetts Roads? Crash Data for 22 Towns

Last updated

North Central Massachusetts as a whole is close to the state average for deadly crashes, but the region splits sharply in two: the three cities of Fitchburg, Leominster and Gardner recorded 2.00 fatal crashes per 1,000 crashes from 2022 through 2024, while the other 19 towns recorded 4.26, more than double, according to MassDOT crash records. Across all 22 towns there were 15,787 crashes, 48 of them fatal and 3,121 involving an injury, which works out to 3.04 fatal crashes per 1,000 against 2.68 statewide and 3.00 for Massachusetts communities of the same size. Gardner is the outlier among the cities: its 11 fatal crashes in 1,546 give it the highest fatal rate of the 116 Massachusetts communities that recorded 1,000 or more crashes. People on foot and on bicycles are involved in crashes here at about half the state rate, with Athol the clear exception.

To talk through a crash anywhere in North Central Massachusetts, call Jim Glaser Law at (617) JIM-WINS. The line is answered 24 hours a day. The first telephone consultation is free. This page is general information, not legal advice.

Where the Numbers Come From

Every figure on this page comes from MassDOT’s IMPACT Open Crash Data for calendar years 2022, 2023 and 2024, the same records behind our Massachusetts crash report. For each community the dataset gives total crashes, fatal crashes, crashes involving an injury, and crashes involving a bicycle or a pedestrian. We summed those fields across the towns and divided; nothing is estimated.

Two measures carry the page. The fatal crash rate is the number of crashes with at least one death for every 1,000 crashes recorded, so it shows how often a crash turns deadly rather than how many crashes there are. The injury share is the percentage of crashes on which the reporting officer marked at least one injury. A third term, the matched band, means the Massachusetts communities whose three-year crash totals fall in the same range as the towns being compared, which is the fair yardstick for a region of small towns.

Three limits apply throughout. The data counts crashes, not traffic, so a rate per 1,000 crashes is not a rate per mile driven. “Injury” is a field the reporting officer fills in, so differences between neighbouring towns can reflect how a department records injuries as much as what happened. And several of these towns are small enough that one or two deaths swing their rate enormously, so small numbers are given as counts.

The 22 Communities, and Why the Region Crosses a County Line

The towns on this page are the 22 member communities of the Montachusett Regional Planning Commission, the regional planning agency for the area: Ashburnham, Ashby, Athol, Ayer, Clinton, Fitchburg, Gardner, Groton, Harvard, Hubbardston, Lancaster, Leominster, Lunenburg, Petersham, Phillipston, Royalston, Shirley, Sterling, Templeton, Townsend, Westminster and Winchendon.

Seventeen of them are in Worcester County. Five, Ashby, Ayer, Groton, Shirley and Townsend, are in Middlesex County. That is why neither our Worcester County crash data nor our Middlesex County crash data describes this region: each covers only part of it, and in both counties these towns are a small corner of a much larger total. Together the 22 towns recorded 3.90 percent of all Massachusetts crashes over the three years.

Part of the regionCrashesFatalFatal per 1,000Injury share
Worcester County towns (17)14,109412.9119.51%
Middlesex County towns (5)1,67874.1721.93%
Whole region (22)15,787483.0419.77%
Massachusetts405,2421,0872.6822.89%

The Region Is Ordinary. The Split Inside It Is Not.

It would be easy to read 3.04 against 2.68 and call North Central Massachusetts a dangerous region. The comparison does not support that. Small and mid-sized communities tend to have fewer low-speed city collisions and more high-speed rural ones, so their fatal rate per crash runs higher everywhere. The fair comparison is the 313 Massachusetts communities whose three-year totals fall in the same range as these towns, from 21 crashes to 3,543. Those communities recorded 772 fatal crashes in 257,024, a rate of 3.00. North Central Massachusetts, at 3.04, is almost exactly where its size predicts.

Among the regions this site has measured with the same method, it sits in the middle: above MetroWest (1.39), the Merrimack Valley (2.20), Cape Cod (2.52) and the South Shore (2.82), and below Western Massachusetts (4.28).

The interesting finding is inside the region:

GroupCrashesFatalFatal per 1,000Injury share
Fitchburg, Leominster and Gardner8,513172.0017.40%
The other 19 towns7,274314.2622.55%

The three cities produced 54 percent of the region’s crashes and 35 percent of its deaths. The 19 smaller towns produced 46 percent of the crashes and 65 percent of the deaths. That is the ordinary shape of dense traffic against rural roads, but in North Central Massachusetts it is unusually stark, and one city does not follow it.

Town by Town

All 22 communities, ordered by total crashes, for 2022 through 2024:

CommunityCountyCrashesFatalInjury sharePedestrianBicycle
LeominsterWorcester3,543420.8%2427
FitchburgWorcester3,424215.1%3011
GardnerWorcester1,5461114.7%2418
LancasterWorcester791626.4%34
AtholWorcester733220.3%152
WinchendonWorcester618422.2%15
WestminsterWorcester599223.4%10
SterlingWorcester572125.9%11
HarvardWorcester558022.8%22
GrotonMiddlesex535118.1%33
LunenburgWorcester529015.5%50
TownsendMiddlesex454320.7%13
AyerMiddlesex366120.2%27
TempletonWorcester363324.0%00
ClintonWorcester305028.9%38
AshburnhamWorcester264017.8%10
ShirleyMiddlesex188130.9%32
HubbardstonWorcester169018.3%20
AshbyMiddlesex135133.3%10
PhillipstonWorcester53328.3%00
PetershamWorcester21114.3%00
RoyalstonWorcester21242.9%00

Per-year figures and the roads with the most crashes for the three cities are on the Fitchburg crash report, the Leominster crash report and the Gardner crash report.

Gardner: The City That Breaks the Pattern

Gardner recorded 11 fatal crashes among 1,546 from 2022 through 2024. That is 7.12 per 1,000, the highest of the 116 Massachusetts communities with 1,000 or more crashes over the period, ahead of Webster (6.76), Sharon (6.38) and Charlton (6.28). Its neighbours Fitchburg and Leominster, with more than twice as many crashes each, recorded 2 and 4 fatal crashes.

Eleven deaths in three years is a small enough count that a single bad year moves the rate a long way, so the ranking should be read as a record of what happened, not a forecast. It is consistent, though, with the area around the city. The eight smaller towns that share Gardner’s district court territory, Ashburnham, Hubbardston, Petersham, Phillipston, Royalston, Templeton, Westminster and Winchendon, recorded 15 fatal crashes in 2,108, also 7.12 per 1,000. Petersham, Phillipston and Royalston between them recorded 95 crashes and 6 of them were fatal. Our Worcester County court venue article reaches the same figure from the court side: the Gardner district court territory, which absorbed the former Winchendon court’s five towns on July 1, 2025, has the highest fatal rate of the county’s ten divisions.

In 2024, the roads with the most crashes in Gardner were Timpany Boulevard (45), Main Street (29) and Green Street (17). Those are crash counts for a single year, not rates, and the top-road lists in the dataset stop at eight roads per town, so they cannot say where Gardner’s fatal crashes happened. Those lists are also built from the roadway text an officer types, which State Police reports often leave blank, so Route 2 does not appear in them. Counted by road-inventory name, Route 2 recorded 97 crashes in Gardner, 187 in Westminster, 202 in Fitchburg and 267 in Leominster from 2022 through 2024, none of them fatal; see the Route 2 crash data.

Fitchburg and Lunenburg: The Other End

Fitchburg recorded 2 fatal crashes in 3,424, a rate of 0.58 per 1,000 and the tenth lowest of the 116 large communities. Together with Lunenburg, which shares its district court and recorded no fatal crashes in 529, the two towns ran 2 deaths in 3,953 crashes, or 0.51 per 1,000. That is roughly one fourteenth of the Gardner area’s rate, in the next district court territory to the east.

Fitchburg’s busiest crash roads in 2024 were Water Street (89), John Fitch Highway (71) and Main Street (57). Leominster’s were North Main Street (59), Main Street (46) and Merriam Avenue (31).

The Injury Figures Are a Recording Pattern, Not a Severity Ranking

Gardner records an injury on 14.7 percent of its crashes, the lowest share of any Massachusetts community with 1,000 or more crashes, and Fitchburg records 15.1 percent, the third lowest. Read literally, that would make crashes in those two cities the mildest in the state.

The neighbouring towns say otherwise. Leominster, which borders Fitchburg, records 20.8 percent. Westminster, between the two cities, records 23.4 percent, and Templeton, next to Gardner, 24.0 percent. Lunenburg (15.5 percent) and Ashburnham (17.8 percent) sit low with their neighbours. Roads do not change that much at a town line. The more likely explanation is that the injury field is filled in on each police report, and departments differ in how they fill it in. The low figures are published here as a feature of the records, and nobody should read them as evidence that a crash in Fitchburg or Gardner is less likely to hurt you.

People on Foot and on Bicycles

This is the number that cuts the other way. Across the region, pedestrians were involved in 122 crashes, 7.73 per 1,000, and bicycles in 93, 5.89 per 1,000. The state rates are 14.76 and 10.75, and even the same-size comparison group runs 10.37 and 9.36. North Central Massachusetts has comparatively few crashes involving people outside a vehicle.

Athol is the exception. It recorded 15 pedestrian crashes among 733, a rate of 20.46 per 1,000, fourth highest among the 73 Massachusetts communities with between 500 and 999 crashes and well above the state figure. Gardner, at 15.52, also runs above the state rate. Clinton recorded 8 bicycle crashes among only 305, a rate of 26.23 per 1,000.

Which Court Hears a North Central Massachusetts Case

A claim from a crash in this region can end up in courts in three different counties, which is one more reason the region does not fit inside a county article.

Two terms matter here. Venue is the rule that decides which court location may hear a case. A district court territory is the list of towns that G.L. c. 218, sec. 1 assigns to one district court, which hears civil claims below the Superior Court’s money line. Under that section, as amended effective July 1, 2025, the district courts that cover these towns are:

  1. Gardner (first district court of northern Worcester): Ashburnham, Gardner, Hubbardston, Petersham, Phillipston, Royalston, Templeton, Westminster and Winchendon. The former Winchendon court was folded into Gardner on that date.
  2. Fitchburg: Fitchburg and Lunenburg.
  3. Leominster: Leominster, together with Holden and Princeton outside this region.
  4. Clinton (second district court of eastern Worcester): Clinton, Harvard, Lancaster and Sterling, together with Berlin, Bolton, Boylston and West Boylston.
  5. Ayer (first district court of northern Middlesex): Ashby, Ayer, Groton, Shirley and Townsend, along with Dunstable, Pepperell, Westford, Littleton, Boxborough and Devens.
  6. Orange (district court of eastern Franklin): Athol, a Worcester County town assigned to a Franklin County district court that the statute requires to sit in Athol at least one day each week.

For a larger claim in the Superior Court, venue is a county question. Under G.L. c. 223, sec. 1, a negligence action is brought “in the county where one of them lives or has his usual place of business,” meaning one of the parties, not the county where the crash happened. The Worcester County Superior Court sits at Worcester and at Fitchburg; the Middlesex County Superior Court’s sittings are covered in our Middlesex County court venue article. The detail behind each list is in our Worcester County court venue article and our western Massachusetts court venue article.

Answer Capsule

From 2022 through 2024 the 22 North Central Massachusetts communities of the Montachusett region recorded 15,787 crashes, 48 fatal and 3,121 with an injury, or 3.04 fatal crashes per 1,000, close to the 3.00 for Massachusetts communities of the same size and above the 2.68 statewide. The region splits in two: Fitchburg, Leominster and Gardner ran 2.00 per 1,000, the other 19 towns 4.26. Gardner’s 11 fatal crashes in 1,546 (7.12 per 1,000) are the highest rate among the 116 Massachusetts communities with 1,000 or more crashes, while Fitchburg and Lunenburg together ran 0.51. Pedestrian and bicycle crashes occur at about half the state rate, except in Athol (20.46 pedestrian crashes per 1,000). Source: MassDOT IMPACT Open Crash Data.

What This Data Does Not Mean for a Claim

A town’s crash rate does not decide anyone’s case. A claim turns on what happened in one crash: who was careless, what the injuries are, and what insurance applies. The figures on this page describe places, not people.

They can still matter at the edges. A road with a known run of crashes can be relevant to a claim against whoever is responsible for its design or upkeep, though claims against the Commonwealth or a town carry their own short notice deadlines and special rules. And the recording pattern above is a reminder that a police report’s injury box is not the last word on whether someone was hurt.

What to Do After a Crash in North Central Massachusetts

  1. Get medical care and keep the records. The bills and diagnoses decide whether a Massachusetts injury claim can go beyond no-fault benefits.
  2. Report the crash. Our guide to reporting a car accident in Massachusetts gives the deadlines for the operator’s report.
  3. Open your Personal Injury Protection claim. Our article on whether Massachusetts is a no-fault state explains which part of the system pays first.
  4. Note the road and the exact location. In this region, the difference between a state highway and a town road can decide who maintains it.
  5. Watch the deadline. Under G.L. c. 260, sec. 2A, actions of tort must be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues.

Key terms

  • Fatal crash rate: the number of fatal crashes per 1,000 recorded crashes in a place; it measures how often a crash turns deadly, not how much traffic there is.
  • Injury share: the percentage of crashes where the reporting officer recorded at least one injury.
  • Matched band: the 313 Massachusetts communities whose three-year crash totals fall in the same range as the 22 towns on this page, used as the fair comparison.
  • Montachusett region: the 22 communities served by the Montachusett Regional Planning Commission, spanning northern Worcester County and northwestern Middlesex County.
  • District court territory: the list of towns that G.L. c. 218, sec. 1 assigns to each district court.
  • Venue: the rule that decides which court location may hear a case; for the Superior Court, G.L. c. 223, sec. 1 ties it to the county where a party lives or has a usual place of business.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Which North Central Massachusetts town has the most crashes?

A: Leominster, with 3,543 crashes from 2022 through 2024, just ahead of Fitchburg with 3,424 and Gardner with 1,546. The three cities together account for 8,513 of the region’s 15,787 crashes. Source: MassDOT IMPACT Open Crash Data.

Q: Is North Central Massachusetts more dangerous than the rest of the state?

A: Not by size-adjusted measures. The 22 towns ran 3.04 fatal crashes per 1,000 crashes, above the statewide 2.68 but almost exactly the 3.00 recorded by the 313 Massachusetts communities of the same size. The higher figure is driven by the 19 smaller towns, which ran 4.26.

Q: Why does Gardner have such a high fatal crash rate?

A: The data records that Gardner had 11 fatal crashes among 1,546 from 2022 through 2024, 7.12 per 1,000, the highest of the 116 Massachusetts communities with 1,000 or more crashes. It does not record why. The towns around Gardner ran the same 7.12, which points to the area’s roads rather than the city alone, but 11 deaths is a small count and one year can move the rate a long way.

Q: Why are injury rates so low in Fitchburg and Gardner?

A: Most likely because of how the injury field is recorded, not because crashes there are milder. Gardner (14.7 percent) and Fitchburg (15.1 percent) record the lowest and third lowest injury shares among large Massachusetts communities, while next-door Leominster, Westminster and Templeton record between 20.8 and 24.0 percent.

Q: Which court hears a crash case from Athol?

A: In the district court, the district court of eastern Franklin at Orange, which G.L. c. 218, sec. 1 requires to sit in Athol at least one day each week, even though Athol is a Worcester County town. In the Superior Court, venue under c. 223, sec. 1 follows the county where a party lives, so an Athol resident is a Worcester County litigant.

Q: Which court covers Winchendon now?

A: The first district court of northern Worcester at Gardner, since July 1, 2025, when the former Winchendon district court’s territory of Winchendon, Ashburnham, Phillipston, Royalston and Templeton was moved into the Gardner court.

Q: Are pedestrian crashes common in North Central Massachusetts?

A: Less common than statewide. The region recorded 7.73 pedestrian crashes per 1,000 against 14.76 for Massachusetts. Athol is the exception, at 20.46 per 1,000 (15 of 733), and Gardner runs 15.52.

Q: How long do I have to bring a claim after a crash in North Central Massachusetts?

A: Generally three years. G.L. c. 260, sec. 2A requires actions of tort to be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues. Claims against a city, a town or the Commonwealth carry shorter notice requirements, covered in our statute of limitations guide.

Q: Is Jimmy Knows AI giving me legal advice?

A: No. This page is general information drawn from public MassDOT crash records and Massachusetts statutes. It is not legal advice for your situation and does not create an attorney-client relationship. For advice about your own crash, call Jim Glaser Law at (617) JIM-WINS.

Talking to a Lawyer

If you were hurt in a crash in Fitchburg, Leominster, Gardner or any of the towns around them, our Massachusetts car accident page covers how these claims work, and the nearest city page is the Worcester car accident page. Or call Jim Glaser Law directly at (617) JIM-WINS. The line is answered 24 hours a day. The first telephone consultation is free.

This article is general legal information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Massachusetts law is fact-specific; telephone Jim Glaser Law about your particular situation. Past results do not guarantee future outcomes. Attorney advertising under Mass. R. Prof. C. 7.1 to 7.5. Responsible attorney: Jim Glaser, admitted in MA only, of counsel to Keches Law. Principal office: 77 Pond St., Sharon, MA. Most cases referred to other jurisdictionally licensed lawyers for principal liability.

Jim Glaser Law

Request a call back

Leave a phone number or email. The firm reaches out within one business day. Nothing here creates an attorney-client relationship.

Or call now (617) JIM-WINS
Call (617) JIM-WINS Get help